Is it illegal to burn money?


Is it illegal to burn money in Australia?

Yes, it is illegal to burn or deface currency in Australia. Defacing includes, cutting or drawing on.

The penalty is currently $5000 or 2 years in prison Australia wide.

Interestingly, even old coins like the 1 and 2 cent pieces are still protected by the same law, Section 16 of the Crimes (Currency) Act 1981 prohibits deliberate damage and destruction of Australian money without a relevant legal permit.

Generally speaking, Is it illegal to burn money?

  • United States Of America: Yes
  • Canada: Yes
  • Australia: Yes
  • New Zealand: Yes
  • United Kingdom: Yes
  • Scotland: Yes
  • Ireland: Yes
  • Germany: Yes
  • France: Yes
  • Italy: Yes
  • Sweden: Yes
  • Norway: Yes
  • Denmark: Yes

For further details, read on.

Burning money is illegal in;

  • Queensland
  • New South Wales
  • Victoria
  • Australian Capital Territory
  • Tasmania
  • South Australia
  • Western Australia
  • Northern Territory

Recent Posts